Past Events

Read all about our past concerts and collaborations. Click on a featured composer for their biography as well as information about their piece which was written for and premiered by PLEXUS.

PLEXUS: Prophecy      13 November 2017 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Brenton Broadstock, Christine McCombe and Christian O'Brien, alongside works by Bright Sheng and Richard Strauss.
with guest artists Deborah Cheetham (soprano),  Michelle Wood (cello), and Damien Eckersley (double bass).

Victorian Opera: Three Tales      27 October 2017 – Horti Hall, Melbourne (live streamed)
Workshop performances of excerpts from three new chamber operas by Stefan Cassomenos, Zac Hurren and Dermot Tutty, with libretto by Daniel Keene, based on Gustave Flaubert's Three Tales.
View the workshop here: https://www.victorianopera.com.au/past-productions/three-tales
with guest artists Judith Dodsworth, Brent Miller, Kathryn Radcliffe, Brenton Spiteri, and Matthew Thomas.

PLEXUS: Provenance      8 September 2017 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Michael Bakrnčev, Elliot Gyger, and Linda Kouvaras, alongside works by Stephen Chatman and Paul Hindemith.
with guest artist Michelle Wood (cello)

Limelight presents PLEXUS at Yellow House      24 July 2017 – Yellow House, Sydney
Works by Julian Yu, Jennifer Higdon, Richard Grantham, Andrew Ford, Igor Stravinsky, Sally Whitwell, Robert Davidson, Harry Sdraulig, and Allan Zavod.

PLEXUS: Phantasms      29 May 2017 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Brigid Burke, Andrew Ford, and Andrián Pertout, alongside works by Gustav Mahler and Gernot Wolfgang.
with guest artist Liane Keegan (contralto)

PLEXUS: Brunswick Beethoven Festival      9 February 2017 – Brunswick Uniting Church
World premieres by featured composers Gordon Kerry, Stefan Cassomenos, and the 2017 recipient of the New Music Network LAB Plexus Commission, Jessop Maticevski-Shumack, alongside works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Malcolm Arnold, and Barbara Heller.
with guest artist Merlyn Quaife (soprano)

PLEXUS: Propulsion      6 December 2016 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Hue Blanes, Ross IrwinStephen Magnusson, James Mustafa, and Niko Schauble.

PLEXUS at Macedon Music      13 November 2016 – Lowland Farm, Mount Macedon
World premiere by featured composer Eli Simic-Prosic, alongside works by Robert Davidson, Julian Yu, Tony Gould, Ian Munro, and Allan Zavod.

PLEXUS at Beleura      31 October 2016 – Tallis Pavilion, Beleura House & Garden
World premiere by featured composer Kitty Xiaoalongside works by Thomas Reiner, John Tallis, Dmitri Shostakovich, Sergei Prokofiev, and Igor Stravinsky.

PLEXUS: Punctuated (Port Fairy Spring Festival)      9 October 2014 – Reardon Theatre, Port Fairy
Works by Francis Poulenc and Igor Stravinsky, with featured collaborators Paul English and Helen Morse.

WUNDERSCHÖN      8 October 2014 – Southcombe Park Stadium, Port Fairy
Wunderschön by Reinbert de Leeuw, with featured collaborator Meow Meow
with collaborative instrumentalists Ashley Smith, Tamara Kohler, Emmanuel Cassimatis, Matthew Kneale, Rachel Shaw, Melina van Leeuwen, Isabel Hede, William Clark, Zoe Wallace, Gemma Tomlinson, and Emma Sullivan.

NERVOUS: A Collaboratorium      3–4 September 2016 – National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
World premiere by featured composer Thomas Green, alongside sculptures by Heather B Swann and poetry by Kevin Brophy, curated by Deborah Hart.
with collaborative artists Leichhardt Espresso Chorus (directed by Michelle Leonard), Continuum Sax (Christina Leonard, James Nightingale, Martin Kay, and Nicholas Russioniello), Astrid Connelly (soprano), Jack Swann (baritone), and Thomas Green (electronics).

PLEXUS: Polyphony      10 August 2016 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Andrew Aronowicz, Ed Frazier Davis, Andrzej Karałow, Harry Sdrauligand Dermot Tutty.
with guest artists Polyphonic Voices (directed by Michael Fulcher) and the Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School Chamber Choir (directed by Dermot Tutty).

PLEXUS at Beleura      24 May 2016 – Tallis Pavilion, Beleura House & Garden
World premiere by featured composer Sharif Labban, alongside works by Peter Sculthorpe, J.S. Bach, György Ligeti, Claude Debussy, Graeme Koehne, and John Parker.

PLEXUS: Pulsations      11 May 2016 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Andrew Batt-Rawden, Jesmond Grixti, Graeme Koehne, John Parkerand James Wade.

PLEXUS: L'Invitation au Château      1 May 2016 – Cranlana, Toorak
World premieres by featured composer Martin Bresnick alongside works by Mary Finsterer, Robert Davidson, Francis Poulenc, and Igor Stravinsky.

PLEXUS: Panopticon      22 April 2016 – Elder Hall, University of Adelaide
World premieres by featured composers Anton Koch and John Polglase, alongside works by Jennifer Higdon, Michael Kieran Harvey, and Allan Zavod.

PLEXUS at Beleura      10 November 2015 – Tallis Pavilion, Beleura House & Garden
World premiere by featured composer David Paterson, alongside works by Ian Munro, Tony Gould, Allan Zavod, Francis Poulenc and Frederic Chopin.

PLEXUS: Medley Hall      8 November 2015 – Medley Hall, Carlton
Works by Mary Finsterer, Kevin March, Ian Munro, Allan Zavod, Tony Gould, Francis Poulenc and Johannes Brahms.

PLEXUS: Progressions      21 September 2015 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Joe Chindamo, Mary FinstererPhillip GarbéKevin March, and Ian Munro

PLEXUS at Monash University      26 August 2015 – School of Music Auditorium, Monash University
World premieres by Monash University students Billy Barrow, Hayden Dun, Natalie Jeffreys, Michael Kras, Natasha Pearson, and Emma Rogers

PLEXUS SQUARED: Revelations      11 August 2015 – Deakin Edge, Federation Square
World premieres by featured composers José Hernán Cibils and Stefan Cassomenos alongside a world premiere arrangement of a work by Richard Strauss
with guest artists Deborah Cheetham (soprano), Liane Keegan (contralto), Daniel Carison (bass-baritone),  Michelle Wood (cello) Damien Eckersley (double bass) and the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir conducted by Andrew Wailes.

PLEXUS at the Peninsula School      16 July 2015 – The Peninsula School, Mornington
Works by Allan Zavod, Robert Davidson, Johannes Brahms, Elena Kats-Chernin, Lachlan Davidson, Malcolm Arnold, and a collaboration with featured actor Helen Morse performing a work by Francis Poulenc

PLEXUS: Progressions      1 July 2015 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Lachlan Davidson, Tony Gould, Luke Howard, Martin Kay, and Allan Zavod

PLEXUS at Beleura      26 May 2015 – Tallis Pavilion, Beleura House & Garden
World premiere by featured composer Michael McAndrew, alongside works by Nat Bartsch, Jonathan Dreyfus, John Tallis, Jesmond Grixti, Gerald Finzi, Julian Yu, and Charles Hoag

PLEXUS SQUARED: The Launch      20 May 2015 – Deakin Edge, Federation Square
World premieres by featured composers Samuel Dickenson and Jonathan Dreyfus alongside a work by Charles Hoag, as well as collaborations with featured actors Paul English and Helen Morse performing works by Igor Stravinsky and Francis Poulenc

PLEXUS: Post-Patriarchal      16 March 2015 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Nat Bartsch, Lisa Cheney, Sally Greenaway, Maria Grenfell, and Sally Whitwell, alongside a work by Jennifer Higdon

PLEXUS at Beleura      10 February 2015 – Tallis Pavilion, Beleura House & Garden
World premiere by featured composer Michael Knopf, alongside works by José Hernán Cibils, Adrian Hollay, Robert Davidson, Malcolm Arnold, Edward Elgar, and John Tallis

PLEXUS: St Martin's      30 November 2014 – St Martin’s Anglican Church, Hawksburn
Works by José Hernán Cibils, Sean O’Boyle, Carl Vine, Johannes Brahms, Aram Khachaturian, Olivier Messiaen, Peter Sculthorpe, and Robert Davidson

PLEXUS: Spotlight      24 November 2014 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Gerard BrophyJosé Hernán CibilsRobert DavidsonLarry Sitsky & Julian Yu

PLEXUS: Heliosonic      27 October 2014 – Lithuanian Club Theatre, North Melbourne
World premieres by featured composers Nicholas BucRobert CossomAdrian HollaySean O’Boyle & Michael Knopf, alongside works by Peter Sculthorpe
with guest artist Michelle Wood (cello)

PLEXUS: Sunday Live at ABC      19 October 2014 – Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank
World premiere by featured composer Brigid Ursula Bisley, alongside works by Jennifer Higdon, Aram Khachaturian & Gordon Kerry
with guest artist Christopher Saunders (tenor)

PLEXUS: Port Fairy Spring Festival      11 October 2014 – Reardon Theatre, Port Fairy
Works by Aram Khachaturian, Claude Debussy, Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann, Gordon Kerry & Peter Sculthorpe
with guest artist Christopher Saunders (tenor)

PLEXUS: Panchromatic      5 July 2014 – St John’s Anglican Church, Port Fairy
Works by Jennifer Higdon, Ian Whitney, Richard Grantham, Michael Kieran Harvey & Charles Hoag

PLEXUS: Lyrebird Commission Concert      8 June 2014 – Wyselaskie Auditorium, Parkville
World premiere by featured composer Richard Grantham, alongside works by Olivier Messiaen, Ludwig van Beethoven, Gerald Finzi, Charles Ives & Charles Hoag

PLEXUS: Medley Hall      1 June 2014 – Medley Hall, Carlton
Works by Jennifer Higdon, Charles Hoag, Ian Whitney, Iain Grandage, Charles Ives & Paul Dean

PLEXUS: Pantheon      2 April 2014 – Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
World premieres by featured composers Paul GrabowskyIain GrandageMichael Kieran HarveyGordon Kerry Richard Mills
with guest artist Christopher Saunders (tenor)

PLEXUS: We have lift off      24 February 2014 – fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne
World premieres by featured composers Hugh Crosthwaite, Paul Dean, Daniel Clive McCallum, Nicholas Routley & Ian Whitney, alongside works by Jennifer Higdon & Aram Khachaturian
with guest artists Michelle Wood (cello) & Judith Dodsworth (soprano)